All Model Railroading Community Chat Forum  
AMR Shamus Cooncreek and Tumbleweed Springs AMR Shamus Badger Creek AMR Shamus How I make a model railroad

Go Back   All Model Railroading Community Chat Forum > Model Train Forums > Technical & Electronics also DCC
Gallery Image Hosting Calendar FAQ Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11th June 2011, 00:05   #1
railworker6500
Senior Member
 
railworker6500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 175
Default Toggle Switches

Hey Guys,

I am starting to wire the switches on my layout. The switches are Atlas Snap switches. However, I have some momentary toggle switches that i would like to use instead of the hardware that came in the box. The toggle switchs have 3 "legs" coming off of them, where as the atlas ones have 5 places you hook wires to. Is there a way to use these switches?

Thanks
railworker6500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 00:14   #2
TCWORLD
Mod Squad
 
TCWORLD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,336
Default Re: Toggle Switches

Do you have a picture or a part number of the atlas switches?
TCWORLD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 02:52   #3
BR60103
Senior Member
 
BR60103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 691
Default Re: Toggle Switches

I don't have an Atlas switch to look at, but the 5 posts are probably 2 wires from the power source and 3 to the turnout. One side of the circuit (call it the return) probably goes straight through the switch. The other 3 match the 3 posts on your toggle switch.
You need to find out which is the common post on the turnout. This will get wired straight back to your power. The other side of your power will go to the center post on the toggle switch; the outer posts will go to the remaining posts on the turnout.
Now find out which way the turnout flops when you move the toggle and mount it appropriately on your control panel.
BR60103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 05:34   #4
railworker6500
Senior Member
 
railworker6500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Toggle Switches

Thank You David,

With that help, my dad and I were able to figure it out. (He's an Electrical Engineer)

Alex
railworker6500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 06:23   #5
railworker6500
Senior Member
 
railworker6500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Toggle Switches

Moving on, I am starting a control panel for my layout. The way I've done it before is "sandwiching" the design between 2 sheets of plastic. As I think about the design, Im wondering if there are any computer programs that will help make it easier. Any other help or advice is appreciated as well!

Alex
railworker6500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2011, 23:48   #6
mysterd429
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 276
Default Re: Toggle Switches

If you're looking for free, Inkscape is a great general-purpose drawing tool. Good luck!
mysterd429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2011, 03:56   #7
railworker6500
Senior Member
 
railworker6500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Toggle Switches

Thanks Don, I'll look into that.

I would like to have LED indicators on my control panel for my turnouts. I have searched the internet trying to find a latching circuit that will work, but have not been too successful. I am using a momentary, single pole, toggle switch to activate the atlas switch machines, that run on AC power. So my question is: Does anyone know of a latching circuit that works on AC power? or How am I able to use DC power on my Switch Machines?

Alex
railworker6500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2011, 03:39   #8
BR60103
Senior Member
 
BR60103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 691
Default Re: Toggle Switches

Alex:
Unfortunately, Atlas' switch machines are at the least complicated end of the market.
Atlas makes a device like a switch machine that throws an SPDT switch and can be wired parallel to the switch machine. Not mechanically linked to the switch so it can show a different indication.
More expensive machines have extra contacts (usually relay blades) that will operate lights and other electric bits.
The Tortoise machines (and similar) run on a low voltage/low current DC through a DPDT reversing switch and can have LEDs wired directly into the circuit.
BR60103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2011, 04:25   #9
railworker6500
Senior Member
 
railworker6500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Toggle Switches

Thank you. Would you happen to know what the other device is called?
railworker6500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2011, 13:16   #10
TCWORLD
Mod Squad
 
TCWORLD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,336
Default Re: Toggle Switches

There is a fairly cheap way of doing it electronically, but it depends on how good you are at building circuits. I can post the schematic if you are interested.
TCWORLD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
atlas switches dagnarble Technical & Electronics also DCC 1 11th November 2010 03:58
Lorlin Switches RW James Technical & Electronics also DCC 13 10th September 2010 22:53
micro switches railnut Technical & Electronics also DCC 1 5th December 2009 05:32
Scratchbuilding HO switches mosslake H0/00 - Scale 20 21st April 2005 01:29
HO Scale Switches? NYC56 Design and Plan your layout -- (Track Plans) 1 20th February 2005 16:14


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.