All Model Railroading Community Chat Forum  
AMR Shamus Cooncreek and Tumbleweed Springs AMR Shamus Badger Creek AMR Shamus How I make a model railroad

Go Back   All Model Railroading Community Chat Forum > Model Train Forums > Design and Plan your layout -- (Track Plans)
Gallery Image Hosting Calendar FAQ Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th August 2009, 21:25   #11
railworker6500
Senior Member
 
railworker6500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Back to the Beginning

Thanks. I dont think i mentioned that it was HO scale incase that changes anything. I set up a 3 ft long track and both of my locos had no problem. To simulate it pulling cars, It added one car to the end but loaded that car with various metals(screws, nails, and staples.)
railworker6500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2009, 22:33   #12
TCWORLD
Mod Squad
 
TCWORLD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,336
Default Re: Back to the Beginning

you should be fine with 3.3% gradients scenery wise. And if your trains can go up them, which your test nicely demonstrates, then all is good.
TCWORLD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2009, 04:13   #13
railworker6500
Senior Member
 
railworker6500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Back to the Beginning

I decided I didn't like the previous layout, So Ive used the past month or so to come up with this. Hope you like it




I am using atlas track and an Atlas Round Table. On there website, a manual one is $31, and a motor is $31. Will that motor hook the the manual one some how? If not, what do I hook it up to?
railworker6500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2009, 05:59   #14
RW James
Senior Member
 
RW James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,549
Default Re: Back to the Beginning

Quote:
Originally Posted by railworker6500 View Post
I am using atlas track and an Atlas Round Table. On there website, a manual one is $31, and a motor is $31. Will that motor hook the the manual one some how? If not, what do I hook it up to?
The manual turntable comes with a little crank that sits to one side. The motor unit replaces the crank. In other words - you remove the crank and screw down the motor housing in its place. Everything sits above the benchwork.

Hope that helps.
RW James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2009, 03:07   #15
railworker6500
Senior Member
 
railworker6500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Back to the Beginning

Yay!!!! My new track came today.



Just a few more things and I can start
railworker6500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2009, 03:26   #16
JackBlack
Senior Member
 
JackBlack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 950
Default Re: Back to the Beginning

It'll be good to see you're new layout Alex. Can't wait to see progress.
JackBlack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 01:03   #17
railworker6500
Senior Member
 
railworker6500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Back to the Beginning

Now I need Roadbed. We found this cheap roadbed. Does anyone have an idea of how this works, of if its better than cork.



Thanks
railworker6500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 03:01   #18
BR60103
Senior Member
 
BR60103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 691
Default Re: Back to the Beginning

WS roadbed is different than (to?) cork.
It doesn't dry out.
It doesn't take spikes or nails.
It squishes if you spike through it too hard (spiking to subroadbed).
I think it bends more easily.
I used it on my last expansion. I don't have any other roadbed on my layout so I can't compare. I glued my track down; I think it would be impossible with hand-spiked track.
BR60103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2009, 02:11   #19
wickman
Senior Member
 
wickman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: Back to the Beginning

I've always used the real cork roadbed you buy in 3 foot strip and for yards you can get away with a simple cork sheet .
__________________
Lynn

Location Great White North

The Layout http://www.all-model-railroading.co....ead.php?t=2907
wickman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2009, 02:51   #20
aces
Senior Member
 
aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 172
Default Re: Back to the Beginning

Hi there l have used that on my layout and it worked fine for me and the best part was when l started my new layout l was able to reuse it of the old layout lol...
cheers Ron (aces)
aces is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finally,The Beginning of my Layout.................... Puffing Billy Newbies to Model Railroading -"The beginners forum " 65 9th October 2010 17:27
The beginning of the H0 layout in Shetland RedHamish Newbies to Model Railroading -"The beginners forum " 7 9th April 2010 16:30
New layout design beginning Jake1210 Design and Plan your layout -- (Track Plans) 2 11th December 2008 03:49
my beginning in on30 hebus 0n30 11 4th March 2008 07:11
The beginning Danny H0/00 - Scale 18 25th January 2008 02:07


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.